butterflys_fics (butterflys_fics) wrote,
butterflys_fics
butterflys_fics

  • Mood:
  • Music:

challenge 39 - I will go down with this ship for gleeverse





Picspam



Icons


Mini Mix

Everything- Neverest
This is a love that I've never known
And it's got a strangle hold on me
This is a love that makes me believe
I just wanna remind you, lady

You're my everything,
You're my everything,
You're my everything,
Girl, you're the air that I breathe
You're my everything,
You're my everything,
You're my, you're my everything


Mixtape- Butch Walker
You say hello, inside I'm screaming I love you
You say goodnight, in my mind
I'm sleeping next to you
You drive away from my car crash of a heart
And I don't know

But you gave me the best mixtape I have
And even all the bad songs ain't so bad
I just wish there was so much more than that
About me and you

You talk to him, and it burns me like the sun
You talk to her, and you say that you feel like he's the one
I talk to me, but you can't hear the pain I feel
You don't know

Cause you gave me the best mixtape I have
And even all the sad songs ain't so sad
I only wish that there was more than that
About me and you


Center Of Attention- Jackson Waters
You want your independence
But you won't let me let you go
You wanna test the waters
And leavin' on the empty shores

But I'll take my time if you want to
And I'll give you whatever you need
And I'll way down life time to give in to you
Give in to you


Download here.

Drabble
How she ever got the bright idea that marrying a male version of Rachel Berry was a good idea she'd never know. But she had married him regardless. And at first it was fine. It really was. At first things actually went very well.

He treated her well. He was more reliable than she had thought he would be. He had accepted her faults- and she could admit now that she was older that there were a few of them- and he made her laugh, he made her smile.

But the problem with being with a male version of Rachel Berry was that he was a diva just like she was. Which meant he had a habit of getting a little bit nutty when he didn’t get his way.

That’s why she found herself looking at some stupid art deco stuff in a lawyer's office talking about signing divorce papers. It was something she never thought she'd end up doing, divorcing someone she had promised to spend her entire life with. But that was exactly what was happening. And she couldn’t really decide whether she was sad or not.




It's awkward to live with the very person you're divorcing. But neither of them had wanted to get out of the house until they absolutely had to. It was like they knew things were falling apart but they couldn’t accept the change.

So they spent their time in the same house. They slept in separate rooms but they spent their time eating meals in silence in the kitchen together and they saw each other all the time.
It was strange and oddly suffocating but neither seemed willing to move on from it.



Jesse went and saw Rachel. And she knew she shouldn’t have been jealous. It was silly to be because Rachel was married and what they had was over a long, long time ago but she couldn’t help but feel that spark of jealousy. Because every guy she dated ended up with Rachel at some point, didn’t they? They ended up with her after breaking up with Quinn.

But the jealousy was made even more ridiculous by the fact that she and Jesse were divorcing. Their marriage was over.

So why did the idea of her husband meeting up with an ex-girlfriend make her feel like she swallowed a ball made of lead?




It was late. It was past two in the morning and she was laying in her bed- their old bed- and she couldn't sleep. She was listening to the sounds of the street and looking at the shadows on her wall and she was willing herself to fall asleep but it wasn’t happening. Sleep had been pretty bad for her in the last few weeks, ever since she went to see the lawyer.

The door clicked open behind her, closed just as quietly and then the bed shifted and she felt a familiar hand rest on her hip, the warmth from his skin seeping through the thin material of her nightgown.

"When did things get this way?"

She bit her tongue, tried to find a good answer for him but couldn’t.

"I don’t know."

His hand rubbed against her side. "Do you still love me?"

"I'll always love you." It wasn’t a lie either. She had this strange feeling that she would love him until the day she died and that was a sad way to feel given the situation they were in.
"Do you think we can fix this?"

"…I don’t know."

"You think it's worth a try?"

For a few seconds she stayed silent, contemplated that. And then she felt his hand sliding off of her and she put hers on top of his to stop him. "Yeah….yeah, I think it is."

"You wanna try then, Quinn?"

"Yeah," she said quietly after a moment. "Yeah…let's try." Her eyes slid closed as she heard him let out this little breath almost like he was relieved.

She wasn’t sure if things would work out but they would try.

They would try.

Second Mix


Untouched- The Veronicas
I feel so untouched
And I want you so much
That I just can't resist you
It's not enough to say that I miss you
I feel so untouched right now
Need you so much somehow
I can't forget you
Been going crazy from the moment I met you


Forever Or Never- Cinema Bizarre
I don't believe in miracles
I never did
Nothing ever happens here
So sick of it

I-I-I told you, I-I-I need to
Get- get myself into something new
I long for something mystical, hysterical
Dark and tantric, sexual

I'm not gonna live forever
Said I'm not gonna live forever
Better make it now or never
(ever, ever)
I'm not gonna live forever
Said I'm not gonna live forever
Gotta make it now or never
Forever or never


Portions For Foxes- Rilo Kiley
There's blood in my mouth 'cause I've been biting my tongue all week
I keep on talkin' trash but I never say anything
And the talkin' leads to touchin'
and the touchin' leads to sex
and then there is no mystery left

And It's bad news
Baby I'm bad news
I'm just bad news, bad news, bad news </u>

Imperfection- Saving Jane
This is what you get.
This is who I am.
Take me now or leave me
Any way you can.
Sometimes I trip and fall
But I know where I stand.
And if you're thinking about changing my direction,
Don't mess with imperfection


Flawz- Caitlin Crosby
All my flaws to see,
But you still love, love me.
All my flaws to see,
But you still love, love me.
Yeah, yeah.

Even when I sin, I don't fit in.
'Cause I got burned, when I waited my turn.
Don't act my age, I don't want to.
Call it phase, call me taboo.
Won't do as I'm told, to believe.
I wear my heart, on my sleeve


Fallin' For You- Colbie Caillat
I don't know but...
I think I maybe
fallin' for you
Dropping so quickly
Maybe I should
keep this to myself

Waiting 'til I..
know you better
I am trying..
Not to tell you..
But I want to..

I'm scared of what you'll say
So I'm hiding..
what I'm feeeling..
But I'm tired of
Holding this inside my head

I've been spending all my..time
Just thinking about ya
I don't know what to do
I think I'm fallin' for you


Download here.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments